call Call Us On:+254 711074000

Email Us Today: info@faulukenya.com

Faulu endeavors to treat all your personal information carefully and responsibly.
This Privacy Statement relates to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data, including special or sensitive personal data, by Faulu Microfinance Bank Limited (hereinafter “Faulu”).
1. The Personal Data we may hold includes any information that lets Faulu identify you as a unique individual and any information that uniquely identifies a legal entity.

2. Processing of personal data includes any initial processing that Faulu does when we collect your personal information.

3. We generally do not collect your personal data unless you provide it voluntarily or through your authorized representative. We may however collect and process your data without your consent where permitted under the Data Protection Act, 2019 or other laws.

 

YOUR RIGHTS
4. In line with the Data Protection Act 2019 and other applicable law, regulation, industry guidelines, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:
4.1 Access - To request a copy of the personal data processed in relation to you by filling in a request form at your Branch. Faulu may be allowed by law to charge a fee for this.
4.2 Correction - To request that we correct your personal data.
4.3 Erasure - To ask us to delete your personal data, for example if we no longer have a valid reason to process it.
4.4 Object - To object to the processing your personal data.
4.5 Restriction - At your request, restrict how your personal data is processed in certain cases.
4.6 Portability - To request a copy of the personal data you have given to us in a machine-readable format.


PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
5. Faulu will only collect and process your personal information for the reason you provided it to us with your consent, or to enable us to comply with the requirements of specific laws that we are governed by either directly from you or third-party sources.

6. Faulu shall require that a mandatory field for personal data be accurately filled in for Faulu to provide you with your chosen product and/or service.

7. Faulu may process your personal information to protect your or our legitimate interests.

8. Faulu may have legal or regulatory obligation to process your Personal Data in connection with the products and services you have requested.

9. Faulu may also process your Personal Data where it is in our legitimate interests to seek professional advice.

10. CONSENT - The consent that you provide for the processing of your data shall remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing and having the same delivered to your nearest Faulu branch or via email to our Customer Experience Desk through the contact details provided below
11. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA - We retain your personal data in line with our legal and regulatory obligations and for business and operational purposes.

12. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA - To safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorized third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

13. AUTOMATED DECISIONS AND PROFILING - As a rule, we do not make decisions based solely on automated processing to establish and implement the business relationship. We may use profiling, including behavioural analysis, to assist us to provide you with better services, to make decisions and to prevent money laundering, terrorism, fraud and other financial crime.

14. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA - When using Your data for the Purposes, we may need to disclose it to Faulu affiliate companies and to our agents, advisors and third-party service providers (“Other Parties”). We will require the Other Parties to handle Your Information using the same level of care that we apply and according to our instructions and directions. We will not otherwise disclose Your Information to third parties unless we have your permission, or we are under a legal or similar obligation.

15. OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS - Other specific terms and conditions in our banking and product agreements that govern the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data must be read in conjunction with this Privacy Statement.

16. CONTACT DETAILS - You may contact our Customer Service Department if you have any enquiries or feedback or complaints in relation to the processing of your personal data or if you wish to make any request, in the contact details below:

Faulu Microfinance Bank Limited
Head office: Ngong Lane, off Ngong Road Nairobi
P.O. Box 60240-00200 Nairobi
Tel : +254 711 074 000 or
+254 711 074 074
Email Address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

17. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY - This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and you are advised to visit this site regularly to check for any amendments. This policy was last updated on 1 July 2020
t your request, restrict how your personal data is processed in certain cases.
4.6 Portability - To request a copy of the personal data you have given to us in a machine-readable format.

  • Open an account with us today
  • Apply for a fastafasta loan today
  • Protect yourself,your family & your assets
  • Get high Returns on your investments
  • .

  • faulu6
  • insurance
  • last
  • printit
  • enjoybs

Find Us

Ngong lane, off Ngong Road

P.O Box 60240-00200
Nairobi, Kenya.

Call Us

+254 711 074 000 or
+254 711 074 074

Email Us

info@faulukenya.com